Thanks to all who participated in the Hogtoberfest.

There were 78 entries judged and 60 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason ChangJuicy 821B: Specialty IPA
2ndTravis Lott
Co-Brewer: Ryan Regan
Where's There's Smoke There's Fire32A: Classic Style Smoked BeerBrew-Tang Clan
3rdDavid HartleyDeer Saison25B: Saisonunaffiliated
4thKatie Sloan
Co-Brewer: Jon Pisiewski
Prospector's Potable19B: California CommonNew York City Homebrewers Guild
HMSean EttersShe Loves Maibock4C: Helles Bock
N/AJerome TinneySymmetrical Stout20B: American Stout

Winning Entries

Table 1: American APA/IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason ChangJuicy 821B: Specialty IPA
2ndJerome TinneyButch Cascade And The Simcoe Kid18B: American Pale Ale
3rdDennis TrunzoRye IPA21A: American IPA

Table 2: Belgian (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid HartleyDeer Saison25B: Saison
2ndChuck SidelingerOversized Wheel Amber Ale24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdAnthony HogueWHY U SO WITTY24A: Witbier
HMDennis TrunzoBelgian Siason25B: Saison

Table 3: Amber & Malty (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKatie Sloan
Co-Brewer: Jon Pisiewski
Prospector's Potable19B: California Common
2ndParker StanhagenDunkelweis10B: Dunkels Weissbier
3rdChuck SidelingerDas Oktoberfest6A: Marzen
HMRichard RomankoOld Ale17B: Old Ale

Table 4: Light/Pale American, European, International (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSean EttersShe Loves Maibock4C: Helles Bock
2ndJeff SchmookPatchwork Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
3rdChuck SidelingerKickin' Kolsch5B: Kolsch
HMSteven Landgren
Co-Brewer: Peter Leas, Dan Kingsley, Roger & Darlene Magrin, Paul & David Maginn, Matthias & Lucas West, Michael, Katherine & Jacob Aaronson, Brian Albrecht, Mark Hall And Matt Killeen
Světlo A Chmelové3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 5: Fruit, Veg, Spice, Historical, Specialty (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTravis Lott
Co-Brewer: Ryan Regan
Where's There's Smoke There's Fire32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndTom Beach Orange You An IPA?29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
3rdDouglas ArmstrongHard Apple CiderC1A: New World Cider
HMAlexander SzokolyaiAndmoreagain28A: Brett Beer

Table 6: Dark & Roasty (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJerome TinneySymmetrical Stout20B: American Stout
2ndDavid HartleyHartley's 4 Sons Stout15B: Irish Stout
3rdBen AitkenImperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
HMDavid HartleyTony's Schwartzbier8B: Schwarzbier